A journey through history by railways
The opening of the Azerbaijan Railway Museum took place on November 19, 2019, with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev.
Reconstruction works were carried out in the museum, which was closed during the pandemic, and after being enriched with new exhibits, it started welcoming visitors on December 28, 2023.
The historic Sabunchu Railway Station (near the 28 May metro station), one of the three buildings comprising the historical station complex of the Baku Passenger Station, is home to the Azerbaijan Railway Museum. This building was commissioned on July 6, 1926, the day of the opening of the first electrified railway in Azerbaijan. Sabunchu Railway Station in Baku was the first station building to receive electric trains.
The building was constructed based on the national architectural traditions of Azerbaijan and is reminiscent of the Palace of the Shirvanshahs due to its appearance and many elements. The windows of the building made in the style of national “shabaka” art, the decor of the Shirvanshahs period in the upper part of the facade of the entrance, and the stone carvings of lions on the clock tower are noteworthy.
The museum has 2 exhibition halls, a cinema hall, and halls for organizing cultural and corporate events.
Events such as book signing days, reading hours, book and art exhibitions, meetings with public figures are held here.
In the halls, various interesting exhibits related to the development stages of the railway sector of Azerbaijan, including photo and video materials reflecting the history of the creation of the railway in the 19th century, and train models are displayed.
Also, a photo corner was created to reflect the incomparable services rendered by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of railways in Azerbaijan.
Frequently Asked Questions
• The ticket costs 10 AZN.
• Current employees of Azerbaijan Railways
• Honorary railroad workers (by presenting the “Honorary railroad worker” card)
• People with physical disabilities (1st and 2nd degree) and a person accompanying someone with a wheelchair
• National Heroes of Azerbaijan, family members of the martyrs, Heroes of the Soviet Union, participants of the Afghanistan and Karabakh wars, people with disabilities caused by the 20 January and Chernobyl events, members of International Council of Museums (by presenting a valid document confirming the status)
• Pre-school and school students (note: if accompanied by parents and teachers)
• Yes, it is possible. All reservations need to be made in advance via sending an email to muzey@ady.az
• The museum operates on weekdays between 10:00-18:00. The museum is closed on Saturdays and Sundays, public holidays, 20 January - National Mourning Day, election days and other non-working days assigned by the state.
• Yes
• Tickets can be purchased from the ticket office inside the museum and ticket vending machines. Currently, it is not possible to purchase tickets online and from other ticket sales offices.
• Tickets can be purchased based on the number of visitors.
• Tickets cannot be purchased in advance. All tickets can be purchased on the day of the visit.
• Opening hours Everyday 10:00-18:00, except for Sundays
• Address: Historic building of the Sabunchu Railway Station, Jafar Jabbarli Square (28 May metro station), Baku, AZ1010